PTK Railway Station Information and Trains for PTK

Advertisement
PATHANKOT - PTK

Pathankot is the municipal corporation city in the state of Punjab (India). Pathankot is 6th largest and populous city After Ludhiana, Amritsar, Jalandhar, Patiala and Bhatinda when including sub-urban areas. The city is divided into 50 wards.

Situated in the picturesque foothills of Kangra district and Dalhousie, India, with the river Chakki river flowing close by, the city is often used as a rest-stop before heading into the mountains of Jammu and Kashmir, Dalhousie, India, Chamba, Kangra district, Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh, Mcleodganj, Jwalaji, Chintpurni and deep into the Himalayas. Pathankot also serves as the education hub for the nearby areas of Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh. Many students basically from rural areas of these states come to acquire education in Pathankot.

Pathankot is an ancient city and has historical significance. From various accounts; It may be believed that "Audumbara" was the name of it. Numerous coins of great antiquity found at Pathankot prove that it is one of the oldest sites in the Punjab (that has been divided after the partition in 1947). It must always have been a place of great significance as it is situated in the foot of the hills.

, in the Indo-Greek style, circa 100 BCE.

Pathankot was the capital of Nurpur State and its name was changed to Dhameri (Nurpur) during the Akbar reign. The Pathania clan of Rajput derived its name from ancient name of Pathankot which was "Paithan" at that time.

After the independence of India, Pathankot, has developed as an important township in many aspects.

The strategic point of location has prompted the establishment of an army presence and air force station for the defence of India. The Indian army and Indian Air Force have successfully defended the territory of India during the war times.

Pathankot has an average elevation of . It is a green town surrounded by the Ravi River and Chakki river rivers. Shiwalik Hills foothills on the south and east and snow-capped Himalayas in the back drop in north.

Punjabi Language is the most widely spoken and official language, Hindi and Dogri is also spoken.

Pathankot is well connected by rail and road with the rest of the country. Pathankot is connected by a vast network of private and public-sector bus services to other cities in Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir. Important destinations include Delhi, Manali Chandigarh, Jammu, Dharamshala, Dalhousie and Amritsar. Pathankot is used as a gateway for Chamba and Kangra Valley in Himachal Pradesh and for various locations in Jammu and Kashmir like Jammu City Mansar Lake, Srinagar, Udhampur, Holy Cave at Amarnath, Patni Top and Holy Cave of Mata Vashino Devi (Katra) 155 km away from Pathankot.

One can take an auto rickshaw

a cycle rickshaw at cheap rates.

It has direct train links with Delhi, Jammu and other Indian cities. All trains going to Jammu pass through Pathankot Cantt Station. The important trains include Rajdhani, Swaraj Express, Pooja Express, Shri Shakti Express, Andaman Express. Super fast trains do not enter Pathankot Station in City. The distance from Pathankot Junction & Pathankot Cant Railway station is just 4 km.

Pathankot Railway Station under A-category. Pathankot is a major railroad junction. Lines from Amritsar (2 hrs) and Delhi (8 hrs) merge here, and all services to Jammu (2 hrs) pass through. In addition to Pathankot station itself, there is a second station called "Chakki Bank" renamed Pathankot Cantt Railway Station just 4 km away, which serves some express trains that do not stop in Pathankot station. Nowadays the majority of the Jammu trains stop only at Pathankot Cantt Railway Station and not at Pathankot Railway Station.

Pathankot is also served by the narrow-gauge Kangra Valley Railway (a.k.a. ''Kangra Toy Train'') built by the British, which crawls 128 km through stunning scenery to Joginder Nagar via Palampur and Kangra district (near Dharamsala). However, the luxury ''Kangra Queen'' services were terminated in 2003, leaving about six departures daily of slow, often packed second class trains, taking over six hours. Bookings for these can only be done locally at Pathankot station. Some of these trains run to Baijnath Paprola and a few to Joginder Nagar. The main stations on this line include Kangra and Palampur, although Dalhousie and Dharmasala are not on the line. The town is the lower terminus of the Kangra Valley Railway, thereby connecting the mountainous regions of western Himachal Pradesh to the network of Indian Railways.

Maharana Pratap Inter State Bus Terminal Pathankot. It's close to the Pathankot Junction Railway station.Public buses to Dharamshala Dalhousie, India take 3-4 hours. while buses to Amritsar take 3 hours.Dalhousie famous destination for honeymoon couples is at just 80 km from Pathankot.The famous Hindu Pilgrimage Vaishno devi is just 160 km from Pathankot.Chandigarh is 4-5 hours away. It is well connected with bus services from Punjab roadways, Haryana Roadways, Himachal Roadways J&K transport, and private AC volvo buses.

One can stop over in Pathankot en route to Gurdaspur(35 km), Mukerian (40), Joginder Nagar (137 km), Dharamshala (100 km), Dalhousie (100 km), Amritsar (108), Palampur (100 km), Chamba (100 km) & Jammu (100 km), Hoshiarpur (100 km), Kangra (100 km), Jalandhar (108 km), Srinagar (400 km) all in different directions from Pathankot via Jalandhar-Srinagar National highway (NH-1A), Dabwali-Pathankot National highway (NH-54) and Pathankot-Mandi, Himachal Pradesh National highway (NH-20).

After the liberalisation of the Indian economy, Pathankot emerged as a commercial center of wholesalers and distributors of consumer goods and services, catering to Himachal Pradesh, J&K and northwest Punjab, India.

As per provisional data of 2011 census Pathankot urban agglomeration had a population of 159,909, out of which males were 84,145 and females were 75,764. The literacy rate was 88.71 per cent.

The big moment of Pathankot came on 8 November 2014 when Punjab Deputy CM Sukhbir Singh Badal laid down the foundation stone for a stadium in Pathankot. Little building took place before the proclaimed completion date.

Pathankot city is surrounded by both the Shivalik range, part of which makes up the foothills of the Himalayas, and the river Chakki. Places near Pathankot include Shahpur Kandi with a hanging rest house, Ranjit Sagar Dam which is the highest gravity dam in Asia. Madhopur (Madhopur, Punjab) head works which date back to the Mughal era. head works of Upper Bari Doab, Shahpur Kandi are the attractions of this area. "Keshopur Chhamb" is home to many Migratory Birds.,There is a fortress called the "Nurpur Fort" built by the Pathania Rajputs, more than 900 years ago. It was damaged due to the great earthquake which struck this region early in 1905 A.D., 25 km from Pathankot. It is 25 km away from Pathankot.,"Jugial Township", is located 15 km (approx) from Pathankot. This place has greenery all around and one Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir which is the biggest among the nearby areas. There is also Singh Sabha Gurudwara near Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir.,Asia's foremost Hydraulic Research Station at the Upper Bari Doab Canal is situated at Malikpur which is 7 km from Pathankot, where various models of Dams and Irrigation Canals are made before actual work starts upon them.,Dalhousie is snowy in winter, and nearby Khajjiar has been described as an "Indian Switzerland" due to its scenery and activities such as balloon riding, paragliding, and horseback riding.,For religious trips like Jwala ji (130 km), Chintpurni (130 km), Pathankot is a place to rest before heading to the hill route the next morning. A Grand Ranjit Sagar Dam (earthen Dam made of mud and not concrete) is a 100 km water reservoir. This is the latest tourist spot of Pathankot. Chinmayya Temple (Swami Chinmayya Nand) is also on the way to Yol, India Camp (100 km). This is the place where the German Soldiers (POW) were kept in confinement after the Second World War by the British.

30 Trains found crossing station PATHANKOT - PTK

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (05:00)DURG (19:10) 38hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JU (06:25)JAT (06:35) 24hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JU (06:45)JAT (06:25) 23hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PTK (07:00)DLI (17:00) 10hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PTK (07:00)DLI (16:55) 9hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (07:50)ADI (15:05) 31hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (07:50)ADI (13:40) 29hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SBP (07:55)JAT (14:10) 54hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (08:15)PTK (18:20) 10hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (08:25)PTK (18:30) 10hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PTK (08:45)BJPL (13:55) 5hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DURG (09:00)JAT (21:40) 36hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DURG (09:00)JAT (21:40) 36hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (09:15)PTK (11:40) 2hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SVDK (10:20)ADI (23:55) 37hr 35mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SBP (11:00)JAT (14:10) 51hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ADI (11:10)JAT (18:40) 31hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ADI (11:20)JAT (19:35) 32hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PTK (14:00)ASR (16:35) 2hr 35mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (14:20)TATA (10:20) 33hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (14:20)TATA (10:20) 44hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (14:45)SBP (16:15) 49hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

TATA (14:50)JAT (14:10) 47hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

BJPL (16:25)PTK (21:35) 5hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ADI (19:05)SVDK (06:50) 35hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (21:00)JU (20:20) 23hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (21:30)JU (20:35) 23hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

CDG (23:00)PTK (04:45) 1hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DEE (23:15)PTK (08:25) 9hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PTK (23:20)DEE (10:20) 11hr 0mins
Advertisement