NBD Railway Station Information and Trains for NBD

Advertisement
NAJIBABAD JN - NBD

Najibabad is located at . It has an average elevation of 295.5 meters (1014 feet).

The current Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) from Najibabad is Tasleem Ahmed . The current Municipal board chairman is Mohammad Moazzam Khan. Najibabad is part of Nagina parliamentary constituency, and current Member of Parliament is Girish Chandra(BSP).

Nawab Najib-ud-Daula, also known as Najib Khan was a noted Rohilla Muslim warrior and serviceman of both the Mughal Empire and the Durrani empire, Nawab Najib-ud- Daula was a noted Rohilla tribal chief in 18th century Rohilkhand, who in the 1740s founded the city of Najibabad in Bijnor district, India where he established the present-day city of Najibabad, a state of Najibabad independent from Rohilla tribes, and received the title, "Nawab Najib-ud-Daulla". From 1757 to 1770 he was governor of Saharanpur, ruling over Dehradun.Many architectural relics of the period of Rohilla he oversaw remain in Najibabad, which he founded at the height of his career as a Mughal minister. He succeeds Safdarjung as Grand Wazir of the Mughal Empire and was a devoted serviceman of the Mughal Emperor Alamgir II later in his career he was known as Nawab Najib-ud-Doula.

According to George Foster ("A Journey from Bengal to England", 1790):

After the death of Najib-u-Daula, he was succeeded by his son Zabita Khan. His cemetery is still in present day Najibabad.

In Najibabad, there was a fort of great Sultana Daku

"The Sultan Bandit". The fort is still situated in Najibabad.

Najibabad city also known as "GATEWAY OF HIMALAYAS" and "shehro ka shehar".

Najibabad is also the native place of the illustrious Sahu Jain family - brothers Sahu Shanti Prasad Jain and Shreyans Prasad Jain and their nephew Sahu Ramesh Chandra Jain were born here. The descendants of the Sahu Jain family own the Times Group and its parent company, Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. That runs the world's largest selling newspaper. Trimohan Pan Bhandar is one of the oldest shop of the city.

Najibabad has four sites protected by the Archaeological Survey of India :,Cemetery of Nawab Najib-ud-Daula,Pathargarh Fort built by Najib-ud-Daula (Famous by Sultana Daku ka Qila),Portion of the old Rohilla Palace (called is Thanna),Tomb of Nawab Najib-ud-Daula

Other historical sites include:,Jama Masjid,Mordhaj also known as Munawar Jar with lofty mound Called chaar minar,Nanhe Miya Ground in Pai bagh street,Shah Vilayat Dargah (Mubarakpur, Kalheri),Kamal Shah Dargah(kalheri)

The main Industries of the city are:,Singhal Refineries,Mansarovar Bottling Company,Thums up factory,Alamdar saw mills Pvt Ltd.,Chandra Kaththa Industries Ltd.,Mansarovar Paper Mills Ltd.,Badri-Kedar Paper mills ltd.,Indian oil, HP, Bharat Petroleum Depot.,JMK International Industries,Kohinoor Bangle Store.,Kohinoor Shopping Complex.,National Shoes Company

Najibabad also has an All India Radio centre. The town is an important trade centre for timber, sugar and grain. There are manufacturing units which deal with metal, shoes, blankets, shawls and cotton

Automobile Showrooms:,KTM Najibabad (Devendra Auto),Devendra Bajaj,Gopal Automobile (HERO),K&S Honda,S.S Agencies (T.V.S),Agarwal Tractor & Parts (Royal Enfield)

In 1901, Najibabad had a population of 19,568. Even today, several architectural remains of Rohilla magnificence can be found within the city

The Najibabad Nagar Palika Parishad has a population of 88,535 of which 46,372 are males while 42,163 are females as per the report released by Census India 2011.

The population of Children with age of 0-6 is 12697 which is 14.34% of the total population of Najibabad (NPP). In Najibabad Nagar Palika Parishad, Female Sex Ratio is of 909 against the state average of 912. Moreover, Child Sex Ratio in Najibabad is around 879 compared to Uttar Pradesh state average of 902. The literacy rate of Najibabad city is 67.46% lower than the state average of 67.68%. In Najibabad, Male literacy is around 71.12% while the female literacy rate is 63.45%.

Najibabad has a number of schools & Colleges. The colleges in the city include:,M.D.S Inter College (U.P Board),Murti Devi Kanya Inter College(U.P. Board),Najibuddoula girls inter College (U.P Board),Arya Samaj Kanya Vidhyalaya (U.P Board),Imperial International School (C.B.S.E affiliated School),Islamic vision school (IVS) ,Krist Jayanti School.(C.B.S.E),Gurukul International School (C.B.S.E),Walia Globle Academy (C.B.S.E),Moolchand Public school (C.B.S.E ),Chandra shekhar ITI.,Najibabad Private ITI., St. Mary's School.(I.C.S.E),Modern Public School (C.B.S.E),R.R Morarka Public SChool(C.B.S.E).,Acharya R.N.Kela Inter College (U.P.Board),Qasmiya Inter College (U.P. Education Board),Government Inter College "GIC" (U.P Board),Shri Guru Ram Rai Public School(C.B.S.E),Shreya Public School(C.B.S.E),iqra international school(c.b.s.c.)

Degree Colleges:,North India College of Higher education ,Sahu Jain Degree College ,SSD College of Higher education ,Rama Jain Degree College ,Najibabad Degree College,North India Group of Law,Grater Valley group of instituteEngineering Colleges,North India Institute of Technology,Institute of Information Technology & Science,Indian Institute Of Distance Education And Learning,Aisha paramedical college

Play School,Tiny Tots Public School

kiratpur, mahavatpur billoch[sultana ka kila],Sahanpur, Jalalabad, Sikandarpur basi, Guniyapur, Gajraula Paimar, mirampur bega, Himayoupur Iddu, Sabhachandpur Mohan urf Makhwara, Padarathpur, Issepur, Sikroda, Lalpur, Samipur, Chandanpura, Badiya, Rajpur Nawada, Raipur, Jogirampuri, kawariwala urf hakimpur qaziKalanpur Buzurg Urf Bahupura & Mouzam pur tulsi urf(Garhi)dhanora(Adarsh nagar) (Subhash nagar), Bashirpur, Najibabad, Nangla Ubbhan (Ubbhanwala) & Sheikhpurgaru (Himalayan colony), Shahnawaz Pur (Alias Kharampur) & Alawalpur Nenu, Bhaguwala, Mandawli Shakarpuri, Jwali lala (jwali Khurd), Rasoolpur Said(Saidpuri).And other Villages

55 Trains found crossing station NAJIBABAD JN - NBD

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

BJU (05:00)UMB (08:30) 27hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KGM (05:30)DDN (12:30) 7hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KGM (05:30)DDN (12:30) 7hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

RMR (05:35)CDG (13:20) 7hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (05:55)KOAA (15:15) 33hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (05:55)LKU (20:30) 14hr 35mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

BNKI (06:15)ASR (17:00) 17hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (06:35)BNKI (18:30) 17hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (07:30)KTW (14:25) 6hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KOAA (07:40)ASR (17:20) 33hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SRE (08:10)LKO (04:25) 15hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

BSB (08:25)DDN (06:30) 22hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

RMR (08:25)HW (14:05) 5hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KOAA (11:45)JAT (09:55) 46hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (13:10)SHC (20:15) 10hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HWH (13:50)ASR (10:20) 44hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

MFP (14:00)NBD (10:32) 20hr 35mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KTW (15:30)DLI (22:20) 6hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DDN (15:45)KGM (23:35) 7hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DDN (15:45)KGM (23:35) 7hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

CDG (16:05)RMR (23:35) 7hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

FZR (16:10)DHN (05:05) 36hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

FZR (16:10)DHN (04:55) 31hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HW (16:20)PYG (07:15) 14hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SHC (16:45)ASR (02:55) 31hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DBG (17:10)ASR (01:50) 30hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (18:10)HWH (15:50) 45hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DDN (18:15)BSB (15:45) 21hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

NBD (18:18)MFP (16:30) 22hr 12mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

NBD (18:18)GKP (08:05) 13hr 47mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (18:40)HWH (07:30) 36hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HW (18:45)RMR (23:35) 4hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 44hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 29hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ASR (19:05)DBG (03:00) 28hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HWH (19:10)ASR (08:55) 37hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

MB (19:20)NBD (01:40) 4hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KGM (19:45)DDN (04:20) 8hr 35mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HWH (20:25)HW (04:45) 32hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

LKO (20:40)SRE (20:00) 3hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

CDG (21:05)LKO (08:30) 11hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

GKP (21:15)NBD (10:32) 13hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DHN (21:20)FZR (10:45) 37hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DDN (21:20)DLI (07:25) 10hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DDN (21:20)DLI (07:25) 10hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

UMB (22:20)BJU (02:30) 28hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HW (22:20)HWH (07:00) 32hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

LKO (22:25)CDG (10:05) 11hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (22:25)KTW (06:25) 8hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

LKO (22:25)CDG (10:05) 1hr 35mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (22:25)DDN (08:25) 10hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

KTW (22:30)DLI (07:25) 8hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PYG (23:05)HW (14:15) 15hr 10mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

LKU (23:15)ASR (15:15) 16hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DDN (23:25)KGM (07:20) 7hr 55mins
Advertisement