ALD Railway Station Information and Trains for ALD

Advertisement
ALLAHABAD JN - ALD

The East Indian Railway Company initiated efforts to develop a railway line from Howrah to Delhi in the mid nineteenth century. Even when the line to Mughalsarai was being constructed and only the lines near Howrah were put in operation, the first train ran from Allahabad to Kanpur in 1859. For the first through train from Howrah to Delhi in 1864, coaches were ferried on boats across the Yamuna at Allahabad. With the completion of the Old Naini Bridge across the Yamuna through trains started running in 1865-66.

The opening of the Curzon Bridge, across the Ganges, in 1902, linked Allahabad to regions north of

beyond the Ganges.

The Varanasi-Allahabad City (Rambagh) line was constructed as a metre gauge line by the Bengal and North Western Railway between 1899 and 1913. It was converted to broad gauge in 1993-94.

Two of the forty-four fastest-running trains in India originate from and terminate in Allahabad Junction., "Allahabad New Delhi Duronto Express", "Allahabad Duronto Express"

Some of the major trains originating from the station.

The Cheoki-Subedarganj section was electrified in 1965-66.

There are engineering workshops of Indian Railways at Allahabad.

Allahabad is amongst the top hundred booking stations of Indian Railway. The station has two entry sides i.e. City Side to the south and Civil Lines Side to the north.

The railways make special arrangements for the huge influx of pilgrims for the Kumbh Mela at Allahabad.

Allahabad Junction is an 'A' grade railway station. Allahabad railway station has 3 double-bedded AC Railway station Retiring Rooms, 9 double-bedded non-AC retiring rooms and a 20-bedded dormitory and is Wi-Fi enabled.

35 Trains found crossing station ALLAHABAD JN - ALD

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

GHY (06:15)NDLS (13:00) 30hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (06:35)APDJ (20:10) 17hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ALD (10:10)DADN (07:30) 21hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

GHY (10:45)JP (23:10) 13hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

INDB (10:55)BSB (05:00) 18hr 5mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DADN (11:00)ALD (05:30) 18hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JYG (12:00)ANVT (08:20) 20hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

MDP (12:00)ANVT (06:15) 18hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

MDP (12:00)ANVT (06:15) 18hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ANVT (12:45)MDP (05:45) 17hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ANVT (12:45)MDP (05:45) 17hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

CNB (13:00)CSMT (15:20) 26hr 20mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (15:05)ALD (02:45) 8hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

BSB (15:15)INDB (09:40) 18hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

CSMT (16:40)CNB (20:30) 27hr 50mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DBG (16:45)ADI (09:00) 31hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ANVT (16:55)JYG (13:35) 20hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

ALD (18:30)MTJ (06:30) 12hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SCL (18:30)NDLS (13:00) 42hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

SCL (18:30)NDLS (13:00) 42hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

BKN (18:45)HWH (04:15) 33hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

PNBE (19:35)ANVT (13:20) 4hr 25mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

MTJ (20:00)ALD (08:00) 12hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

JU (20:00)HWH (04:15) 32hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

GAYA (20:45)ANVT (13:20) 3hr 15mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DBRG (23:25)DLI (06:05) 54hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DBRG (23:25)DLI (06:05) 54hr 40mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

HWH (23:40)BKN (08:35) 32hr 55mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (23:40)DBRG (04:25) 52hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

DLI (23:40)DBRG (04:25) 52hr 45mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

NDLS (23:45)GHY (09:15) 33hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

NDLS (23:45)SCL (20:45) 45hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

NDLS (23:45)SCL (20:45) 45hr 0mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

NDLS (23:45)GHY (09:15) 33hr 30mins

Running Status Time Table Seat Availability

VSKP (23:50)SFG (08:30) 32hr 40mins
Advertisement